Sunday, April 26, 2009

Our Washington DC Trip


My Son 2 called me today and wondered why I had not updated my blog. I told him I was busy....so at 11pm when I should be going to bed, I will sit here bleary eyed to update this blog for my boy!! LOL
This was all of us in front of the Bell by Union Station.








This is a picture of the little bobble that Hubby picked up for me on the trip. (Yeah, I wish...well not really) This is the Hope Diamond.










The kids with the Capital in the background. We got to tour the Capital. We didn't get hold of Tiberi soon enough to get into the White House too.
It was soooo crowded this weekend because of the Cherry Blossom Festival. Let me see if I can get a pic of all the people.








The steps and along the waterway were completely packed. We were in the trolley at the time and very thankful even though we were at a stand still due to the traffic.
We had a great day that day. We rode the trolley and got to see most of the important sites. We ate lunch in Union Station, toured the Capital (or the little they show you of it). We got off the Trolley at the National Museum of Natural History and then walked and walked and walked.





3 comments:

Dustythemomhaskins said...

Looks like yall had a great trip!! We love living here and seeing it all everyday. So glad it was nice weather for you

drew said...

Thanks for posting Mom! Gives me something to read in the morning at work with my coffee!

Donna said...

Looks like you had a great time! Next time you are in the neighborhood let me know.